Allo' Expat Oman - Connecting Expats in Oman
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Oman Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Oman
Oman General Information
Oman Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Expatriates Associations
Immigration Information
Oman and Foreign Government
Oman General Listings
Oman Useful Tips
Oman Education & Medical
Oman Travel & Tourism Info
Oman Lifestyle & Leisure
Oman Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Oman Immigration Information
 
 
 

NOTE: The information below is just a general guide. Please refer to the relevant embassy/consulate for updated information.

Visas & Permits

Nearly all nationalities, except GCC citizens, require visas to enter Oman. An application for a visa must be sponsored by a Omani individual or company. Technically, the visa application is made by the sponsor who is responsible for the visitor while s/he is in Oman. Foreigners who desire to visit Oman for a short period need a visitor's permit to be procured by the applicant's sponsor.

A non-GCC national whose country has a visa abolition treaty with Oman which allows Omanis to enter their country without a visa, may be granted reciprocal entry rights in Oman. However, these nationals may require an 'entry permit'; they may also require a sponsor.

Visit visas may be obtained from Omani Consulates abroad by producing a supporting letter from a Omani sponsor, or the Omani sponsor can obtain the visa in Oman using a faxed copy of the visitor's passport. Visitors to Oman can also procure a visa by filling an application at any office of Oman Airways Corporation (KAC) in the world. This will take about two working days. The sponsor can then fax a copy of the visa to the visitor, enabling her/him to travel to Oman.

The entry will be stamped in the passport on arrival, when the Omani sponsor presents the original at the airport. The actual visit visa consists of two sheets of paper; one is taken up on arrival; the other must be retained to be handed in when the visitor is leaving. Hotels can also arrange visit visas for businesspersons but they take about a week or more to do so. Persons in Oman on a visit visa are not allowed to work.

An application form stating the reason for the visit should be completed and submitted to the Embassy along with two passport size photographs of the candidate. The application must also be accompanied by two letters - one from the sponsor (containing an invitation) and the other, a letter of introduction from the candidate's organisation.

If a month's stay is insufficient and needs to be extended, then the Immigration Department must be contacted to request an extension (three months initial visa is under consideration). Alternatively, you can also travel to one of the neighbouring GCC countries and re-enter Oman on a new visitor's visa. If the date of exit expires you might be required to pay a fine (KD10 per day) as a penalty before the exit stamp is issued. This fine cannot be paid at the point of departure. It must be paid at the relevant Immigration Department.

Oman has also agreed in principle to issue multiple entry visas to certain categories of people such as businesspersons, which allows the holder to enter the country any number of times within a specified 12-month period for up to one month stay per visit.

Entry permits must be obtained well in advance since resolving a problem at the airport upon arrival is usually not possible.

Transit Visa

A transit visa, valid for a maximum stay of seven days, can be obtained from a Omani Consulate abroad or from a Port Authority in Oman. The applicant must have a valid entry visa for his next country of destination.


See more information on the next page... (next)


 

 
 
   



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2016 | Policy